368. Auction

26-30 March 2019 in Wiesbaden

Lot no.809

Condition

Catalogue no.2

Opening100 €
Sold for300 €
1 d. black, KA, plate 1A, large even margins and neatly cancelled by central red MC, very fine
Lot no.810

Condition

Catalogue no.2

Opening100 €
Sold for340 €
1840, 1 d. black, DK, plate 2, good margins, neatly cancelled with superb strike of red MC, very fine
Lot no.811

Condition

Catalogue no.2

Opening200 €
Sold for480 €
1 d. black, vertical pair PE-QE, plate 1A, good to large margins, tied by clear red MC to piece, very fine
Lot no.812

Condition

Catalogue no.5

Opening200 €
Sold for600 €
2 d. blue, TL, nice large margins and neatly cancelled with central MC, very fine
Lot no.813

Condition

6

Catalogue no.40

Opening200 €
Sold for160 €
1856/58, 1 d. rose-red, tied by Liverpool "466" with adjacent red "PAID LIVERPOOL BR. PACKET 11 MY 64" to small envelope from a pointer on board HMS 'Princess Royal' to Cork, Ireland with arrival mark. The 'Princess Royal' then served as flagship of Sir George St. Vincent King, commander-in-chief of East Indies and China station, very fine, certificate BPA (2018)
Lot no.814

Condition

1

Catalogue no.137

Opening1.000 €
Sold forUnsold
5 £ orange, AE, with overprint "SPECIMEN" type 9, fresh colour, gum slightly soaked in upper perfs and one short perf at left, otherwise a fine and rare stamp (SG £4.500,-)
Lot no.815

Condition

Catalogue no.137

Opening1.000 €
Sold for900 €
5 £ orange, DE, fresh colour and apart from one short perf at top good perforation, used with cds. "GLASCOW MY 19 93" and boxed "C.H.B./G.P.O.", fine
Lot no.816

Condition

Catalogue no.185

Opening700 €
Sold forUnsold
1884, 1 £ brown-lilac, watermark imperial crowns, used, very fine (SG £ 3.000,-)
Lot no.817

Condition

Catalogue no.185

Opening700 €
Sold forUnsold
1884, 1 £ brown-lilac, watermark imperial crowns, used, very fine (SG £ 3.000,-)
Lot no.818

Condition

1

Catalogue no.212

Opening800 €
Sold for800 €
1887/92, Jubilee 1 £ green, BE, fresh colour and good perforation, unused o.g., few slightly short tooth tips, otherwise fine, sign. Sorani with certificate (1984)
Lot no.820

Condition

Catalogue no.212

Opening150 €
Sold for140 €
1887/92, 1 £ green, neatly cancelled, very fine, signed Pfenninger
Lot no.821

Condition

Catalogue no.266

Opening120 €
Sold for150 €
1911, Edward VII 1£ deep-green, fresh colour and good perforation, used with clear cds. "GUERNSEY", fine, signed Senf 
Lot no.822

Condition

Catalogue no.438

Opening120 €
Sold for160 €
1929, UPU 1£ black, used, fine
Lot no.823

Condition

1

Catalogue no.L236t

Opening500 €
Sold for550 €
TELEGRAPH STAMPS: 1877, 1 £ brown-lilac, imperforated pair with overprint "SPECIMEN" type 9, fresh colour and good margins all around, unused with full original gum, lower stamp small thin spot, otherwise fine (SG £ 2.600,-)
Lot no.824

Condition

Catalogue no.L237

Opening600 €
Sold for480 €
TELEGRAPH STAMPS: 1877, 5 £ orange, AC, fresh colour and good perforation, used with cds. "LIVERPOOL 1 AP 78" and boxed "C.H.B./G.P.O.", fine (SG £ 2.700,-)
Lot no.4130

Condition

1 3 6

Catalogue no.

Opening3.000 €
Sold for4.400 €
1840/1936, überwiegend gestempelte Sammlung mit u.a. Mi.-Nr. 1 (3), 2 (2), 5 (3), 6 (2), 8 (1+Paar), 84, 85, 99, 118A (2), 144, 174 etc., dazu Farbnuancen, bläuliches Papier, verschiedene Plattennummern, verschieden Stempel, Briefe mit u.a.2 Briefen mit Mi.-Nr. 1 sowie Dienst und Porto
Lot no.4131

Condition

0 1 3 6

Catalogue no.

Opening2.000 €
Sold for2.300 €

1840/2012, postfrische, ungebrauchte und gestempelte Sammlung, teils in beiden Erhaltungen gesammelt, dabei bessere Ausgaben, viel postfrische Nominale, dazu Briefe, Karten, Ganzsachen und FDC; 2 Kartons

Lot no.4132

Condition

0 1 3

Catalogue no.

Opening1.000 €
Sold for3.600 €
1840/1980, gestempelter Bestand mit Mi.-Nr. 1,2, 50, 85, 99, 118 (2), 144, etc.; im Anhang noch etwas postfrisch/ungebraucht ab ca. 1930, einige Atteste
Lot no.4133

Condition

3

Catalogue no.

Opening120 €
Sold for100 €
1840/1933, kleine gestempelte Sammlung ab Mi.-Nr. 1 inkl. etwas Dienstmarken, unterschiedliche Erhaltung
Lot no.4134

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening200 €
Sold for160 €
1841/1958, gestempelte Sammlung mit besseren Ausgaben
Lot no.4135

Condition

0 1 3 6 5

Catalogue no.

Opening300 €
Sold for420 €
1849/1980, am Anfang meist gestempelte Sammlung ab zweimal Mi.-Nr 1 im Vordruckalbum, ab dem 40er-Jahren meist postfrisch, dazu zwei Doublettenbücher und meist moderne Briefe
Lot no.4136

Condition

0 1 2

Catalogue no.

Opening1.000 €
Sold for1.900 €
1902/2000, ungebrauchte und später postfrische Sammlung, Hauptnummern weitgehend komplett, frühe Ausgaben teiols etwas unfrisch
Lot no.4137

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening150 €
Sold for120 €
1836/1938, interessante Partie von über 50 Briefen und Karten, dabei interessante Stempel etc., etwas unterschiedliche Erhaltung
Lot no.4138

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening1.000 €
Sold for1.800 €
1840/71, interessante Partie von über 50 Belegen, dabei 3 Mulreadys, Mi.-Nr. 1b Pl. 4 bzw. Mi.-Nr. 6a als Einzelfrankatur, Mi.-Nr. 34Ib im Paar auf Brief nach Lima, diverse markenlose Briefe, weitere Einzel- Mehrfach- und Mischfrankaturen, Ganzsachen und Auslandsdestinationen, alle sign. bzw. mit BPP-Anmerkungen
Lot no.4139

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening150 €
Sold for190 €
1854/55, kleine Partie von 19 unfrankierten Briefen an Rothschild nach Paris, gute Erhaltung
Lot no.4140

Condition

0

Catalogue no.

Opening500 €
Sold for3.000 €
1935/2017, postfrischer Bestand mit hunderten von Markenheftchen, dabei bessere, dazu Literatur; in 2 großen Kartons
Lot no.4141
There are additional 7% import fees (not tax deductible) if the purchaser are resident in the EU! For buyers outside of the EU, this import fees are not charged if the export of the goods can be proven.

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening200 €
Sold forUnsold
1882/1902, gestempelte Partie (1 Marke ungebraucht) mit besseren