373rd Auction

23-27 June 2020 in Wiesbaden

Lot no.496

Condition

6

Catalogue no.11Ic

Opening400 €
Sold for450 €
1861, Large Hermes, First Athens print 5 l. green of greenish, two pairs, small to good margins all around, one stamp with scissor cut bottom left, tied by lozenge "43" to entire letter with adjacent cds. "LAMIA 6.FEB.64", fine, rare, signed Tseriotis 
Lot no.497

Condition

3 5

Catalogue no.154-157

Opening100 €
Sold for220 €
1906, 1-5 dr. tied by special cachet "ATHEN - STADIUM", 2 and 3 dr. on piece, fine
Lot no.498

Condition

6

Catalogue no.P18,17

Opening100 €
Sold for80 €
1876, 20 and 40 l. green and black, tied by numeral "2" to unpaid entire letter with handmark "T" and tax mark "60" to Piräus with arrival mark, slight staining also affecting the stamps, otherwise fine
Lot no.499

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening70 €
Sold forUnsold
THESSALONIKI: 1912, postal stationery card to Istanbul tied by very rare SALONIQUE - STAMBOUL 2 (A&P type 10, RRR) datestamp. Illustrated in A&P.
Lot no.593

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening100 €
Sold for80 €
OTTOMAN EMPIRE: Passport issued 1896 in Salonica, Turkish fiscal with Salonica consular seal, hinge reinforcements, no endorsements
Lot no.594

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening100 €
Sold for100 €
OTTOMAN EMPIRE: Passport issued 1869, in French and Arabic with endorsements on reverse of Constantinople and Odessa quarantine. Poor condition
Lot no.595

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening150 €
Sold for120 €
OTTOMAN EMPIRE, 1906: Passport in French and Arabic issued in Bucarest with two Turkish fiscals tied with boxed cachets, endorsements on reverse
Lot no.596

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening300 €
Sold for240 €
1869/74, Permissions to sail in 4 different styles issued by Ottoman consuls in Kerch (2) and Taganog (2)
Lot no.636

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening400 €
Sold forUnsold
GREECE: Lot with over 80 items, from 1913 onwards, most before 1935, all from Agion Oros with good range of postmarks for Daphne and Karyes, with receipts, telegrams, R-letters, official letters
Lot no.637

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening300 €
Sold for300 €
GREECE, 1917/18: Four passports/laisser-passer documents with photographs of monks attached. Issued in Mt. Athos (3) and Thessaloniki (1), interesting group from the first World War
Lot no.4065

Condition

3 5

Catalogue no.

Opening1.500 €
Sold for4.200 €
1861/80, Sammlung "Großer Hermeskopf" ab Mi.-Nr. 1 (3x) mit ca. 280 gestempelten Marken inkl. Farben, Paaren, einem Viererblock und zwei Briefstücke/Vorderseite mit je Vierfarben-Frankaturen sowie diversen Doubletten, dabei bessere Marken, Farben und interessante Stempel und viele Marken in einwandfreier Kabinett-Erhaltung, oft signiert bzw. mit Fotoattest/Befunden Simmermacher BPP, u.a. für Mi.-Nr. 1a, 11Ia, 11IIb, 14Ia, 14Ib, 14II, 29b und 42d (FA)
Lot no.4066

Condition

1 2 3

Catalogue no.

Opening400 €
Sold for320 €
1861/86, Goße Hermesköpfe, Partie von rund 190 Stück in unterschiedlicher Erhaltung, alle bestimmt, teils signiert
Lot no.4067

Condition

3

Catalogue no.

Opening300 €
Sold for550 €
1861/1987, Sammlungsbestand mit Teilsammlungen bis in Vordruckalben, diverse Doubletten in Steckbüchern und etwas Nebengebiete inkl. Thrakien  
Lot no.4068

Condition

Catalogue no.

Opening200 €
Sold for240 €
1880/1969, gesempelte Partie mit u.a. Mi.-Nr. 144-57, 427 - 36, 437 - 46 etc. 
Lot no.4069

Condition

3 5

Catalogue no.

Opening1.000 €
Sold for2.700 €
1886/1989, über weite Strecken überkpl., gestempelte Sammlung mit u.a. Mi.-Nr. 96-107, 118-122, 144-157, 279 (FA RPS), 427-436 und 437-446, dazu Portomarken und etwas Besetzungsgebiete mit u.a. Epirus, sauber im Vordruckalbum  
Lot no.4070

Condition

1 3 5

Catalogue no.

Opening200 €
Sold for440 €
1912/1940, zwei alte Auswahlhefte "Nebengebiete" mit u.a. Ausgaben für Nord-Epirus mit Mi.-Nr. 18-37, Kreta und weitere Besonderheiten, zum Teil signiert bzw. mit Befund
Lot no.4071

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening800 €
Sold for5.500 €
1833/1902, interessante Sammlung mit fast 50 Briefen und Ganzsachen, dabei bessere Vorphila-Briefe inkl. Cholera-Post, über 20 Briefe mit Frankaturen "großer Hermeskopf" mit dekorativen Bunfrankaturen und Auslandspost, R-Briefen, Aufdruck-Ausgaben 1900 mit u.a. Paketkarte (FA Holcombe), Belege mit Frankaturen Olympiade-Ausgabe 1896 und ein Brief aus Bayern 1891 mit drei Portomarken, zum Teil signiert bzw. mit Befunden/Fotoattesten 
Lot no.4072

Condition

6

Catalogue no.

Opening150 €
Sold for280 €
1880/1990, Briefe, Karten und Ganzsachen mit Zensuren, besseren Ganzsachen, Flugpost, R-Briefen und interessanten Frankaturen, Schwerpunkt nach 1945, aber auch viele bessere vor 1945