23-27 June 2020 in Wiesbaden

Lot no.1

Catalogue no.1Y

Lot no.2

Catalogue no.2Y

2 Kr. schwarz im farbfrischen und allseits gut bis breitgerandetem Dreierstreifen mit zwei klaren Stempeln "TISZA-UJLAK 31 8", tadellos, sign. Alcuri
Lot no.3

Catalogue no.7Ia

Opening20.000 €
Sold for18.000 €
1851, Zeitungsmarke 'Gelber Merkur' (6 Kr.) ockergelb Type Ib, in für diese Marke schöner tiefer Farbe, das Markenbild überdurchschnittlich gut erkennbar, rechts etwas berührt, sonst voll- bis überrandig mit Teil der linken Nachbarmarke, , ungebraucht mit vollem, minimal verlaufenen Originalgummi mit geringen Anhaftungsspuren. Es sind nur wenige Stücke dieser Marke mit Originalgummi bekannt. In dieser Erhaltung eine der großen Seltenheiten der klassischen Marken Europas. Signiert Ing. Müller; Atteste Matl (1973), Calves (1974), Ferchenbauer (2019) (Mi. 170.000,-)
Lot no.4

Catalogue no.8Ia

Lot no.5

Zeitungsmarke 'Rosa Merkur' (30 Kr.) rosa Type Ib, voll- bis überrandig mit Teilen der oberen Nachbarmarke, sehr kräftige Markenfarbe mit deutlich erkennbarem Markenbild, klar und zentr. entw. mit Datumsstp. "11/12" auf kleinem Adresszettel-Teil. Rechts unten schräger Eckbug mit leichtem Papierbruch geglättet sowie darüber minimale Schürfung, geringer gelblicher Fleck in der Mitte der Marke wohl vom Klebstoff herrührend. Ein schönes farbfrsches Stück dieser schwierigen Marke. Signiert Friedl; Atteste Zenker (1985) und Ferchenbauer (2019) (Mi 18.000,-)
Lot no.6

Catalogue no.231P

Lot no.7

Catalogue no.Bl.1

WIPA-Block, postfrisch, mit üblichen Klebestellen, kpl. mit Originalumschlag (Mi. 3.750,-)
Lot no.8

Catalogue no.596Ur

Lot no.9

Catalogue no.694,96II PF II

Lot no.10

Catalogue no.772-75B KLB

Sold for550 €
1946, Renner 1-5 Sch., 4 Kleinbögen kpl., postfrisch (Mi. 2.300,-)
Lot no.11

Catalogue no.772-75B KLB

Lot no.12

Catalogue no.772-75B KLB

Lot no.13

Catalogue no.772-75B KLB

Lot no.14

Catalogue no.772-75B KLB

1946, Renner 1-5 Sch., 4 Kleinbögen kpl., postfrisch, 2 Stück je kleiner Fleck durch Fremdkörpereinschluß (Mi. 2.300,-)
Lot no.15

Catalogue no.828U

1947, Karlskirche ungezähnt, postfrisch, selten, tadellos
Lot no.16

Opening160 €
Lot no.17

Catalogue no.1133Ul

Lot no.18

Catalogue no.1156-61P

Lot no.19

Catalogue no.1208Udr

Lot no.20

Catalogue no.AIX

Lot no.21

Catalogue no.MH1ax

1908/14, Kaiser Franz Joseph, komplettes Heftchen mit dunkelsämischen Deckel, linker Deckelrand unbedruckt, mit allen Heftchen- und Zwischenblättern, postfrisch, tadellos, sehr selten
Lot no.22

Catalogue no.MH1avII

1908/14, Kaiser Franz Joseph, komplettes Heftchen mit graubraunem Deckel, linker Deckelrand bedruckt, mit allen Heftchen- und Zwischenblättern, postfrisch, tadellos, sehr selten
Lot no.23

Catalogue no.MH2

1916, Kaiser Franz Joseph, komplettes Heftchen mit dunkelsämischem Deckel, mit allen Heftchen- und Zwischenblättern, postfrisch, tadellos, sehr selten
Lot no.24

Lot no.25

Lot no.644

Catalogue no.1Yc

Cote of Arms 1 kr. gold-yellow, type Ib, vertical strip of three, fresh colour and good to large margins all around, tied by clear cds. “ÖDENBURG 17.6.(56)” to entire letter to Vienna with arrival mark, strip oft three on the left margin with glazed light print trace, otherwise fine multiple franking, signed Ferchenbauer VÖB with certificate (2009) (Ferchenbauer 3.250,-)
Lot no.645

Catalogue no.4XI,2Xa,1Xa

1850, 6 kr. deep brown, 2 kr. black and 1 kr. orange, all type III and small to good margins all around, tied by cds. “PEST 3.4.(54)” to letter sheet to Szegedin with arrival mark, letter horizontal folded, otherwise fine and fresh colour franking, signed Ferchenbauer VÖB with certificate (1993) (Ferchenbauer 4.500,-)

Lot no.646

Catalogue no.7

1851, Mercury (6 kr./30 c.) yellow, small to good margins, used with cds. “BUCS 19.6”, repaired and colour faded, optically otherwise fine exemplary with quite rare cancellation from the Hungarian area, signed Wallner, Seitz and Bühler and certification Ferchenbauer VÖB (2019) (Mi. 10.000,-)
Lot no.647

Catalogue no.4Ya,13Ia

6 kr. brown and 1858 Emperor Franz Josef 5 kr. red, tpye I, tied by cds. “SZEGEDIN 1.12.” to piece, slight overlapping, otherwise fine and fresh mixed franking, signed Ferchenbauer VÖB with certificate (1987) (Ferchenbauer 2.250,-)
Lot no.648

Catalogue no.14Ib,11Ia,10Ib

Sold for550 €
1858, Emperor Franz Joseph 10 kr. deep brown, 3 kr. black and 2 kr. deep yellow tied by clear cds. “FIUME 11.2.” to piece, very fine, nice colour franking, signed with certificate Ferchenbauer VÖB (2019)
Lot no.649

Catalogue no.16b

1858, newspaper stamp (1,05 kr.) deep blue, large margins all around, tied by cds. "PESTH 30.7.", very fine, opinion Rismondo BPP (1996) (Mi. 800,-+)
Lot no.651

Catalogue no.17b

(1,05 kr.) dark deep lilac, large margins all around, tied by clear cds. "KRONSTADT 15.3." to piece, very fine, signed Ferchenbauer with opinion (2000) (Mi. 800,- +)
Lot no.655

Catalogue no.23a

1861, newspaper stamp (1,05 kr.) pale grey, good to large margins all around, tied by cds. “ARANYOS-MARÓTH 16.9.” to local wrapper, fine, signed Ferchenbauer VÖB with certificate (1988)
Lot no.658

Catalogue no.30a,36I

Sold for640 €
1864 Double Eagle 2 kr. yellow and 1867 Emperor Franz Joseph 3 kr. green, tied by large part of cds. “PEST 15.6.” to small piece, very rare mixed franking used on the last day of common validity, signed Matl VÖB and certificate Puschmann VÖB (1998) (Ferchenbauer 2.900,- ++) Provenance: The Gary Ryan Collection (Christies 1994) depicted in Mixed Frankings Handbook page 171
Lot no.661

Catalogue no.37I

1867, Emperor Franz Joseph 5 kr. rose, horizontal pair and single stamp tied by cds. "PEST 13.1.69" to entire letter via Triest to Scutaria, fine, signed Ferchenbauer
Lot no.663

Catalogue no.38I,A1

Sold for550 €
10 kr. blue used on 1871, Money Order 5 kr. carmine used from “ZENGG 15.3.71” to Vienna with arrival mark, vertical fold, otherwise fine